The Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA) has announced the winners and finalists in the 2018 UDIA WA Awards for Excellence. This year’s winners showcase the best the state has to offer in contemporary urban design and development.
UDIA WA’s president, Nick Allingame commented that this year’s winning projects are the very best the WA development industry has produced, with the 2018’s winners coming from a wide range of projects from inner-city revitalisation to new communities in areas of growth.
“The award entrants reflect the diversity of projects that UDIA Members are delivering for the people of WA,” Mr Allingame said.
“Several new categories introduced this year further display the innovation and creativity of our industry, including the small-scale infill development category; government and public use category and retail, commercial or mixed-use development category.”
Hibernian Place at 480 Hay St took out the prestigious Russel Perry Award for Urban Development Excellence. The judges found that BGC Development’s Hibernian Place was an impressive mixed-use development incorporating the 5-star Westin Hotel and several high-quality hospitality venues and retail outlets within an iconic heritage precinct. The development was also praised for creating a visually attractive space for workers, visitors, and commuters, and were particularly impressed with its public plaza.
Additionally, Yagan Square won the award for Excellence in Urban Renewal. The square has been recognised as the flagship public space of the Perth City Link project and took out the award for transforming the previously unused desolate land into a unique, transit-oriented community hub that celebrates the site’s rich history and cultural significance.
Another notable entry was Scarborough Foreshore, recognised for delivering a series of contemporary recreation spaces, outstanding amenities and improved beach access.
More information on the awards, winners and finalists can be accessed here.
Here is the full list of winners and finalists for the 2018 UDIA WA Awards for Excellence:
Russel Perry Award for Urban Development Excellence:
Hibernian Place + The Westin Perth – BGC Development
Judge’s Award:
Hartfield Managed Aquifer Recharge – City of Kalamunda
EnviroDevelopment Chairman’s Choice Award:
Bushmead – Cedar Woods Properties Ltd
Affordable Development:
Evermore Apartments – WGV – Yolk Property Group
Finalists:
Verge Micro Lot Precinct
Now Living
LWP Property & Department of Communities
Small-Scale Infill Development:
Verge Micro Lot Precinct – Now Living, LWP Property & Department of Communities
Finalists:
119 Gabriel
BGC & Modan
Medium Density Development:
The Cove – Blackburne Property Group
Finalists:
Latitude Leighton Beach
Mirvac WA
Visage
Stockland
High-Density Development:
Liv Apartments – Defence Housing Australia
Finalists:
Oracle Apartments
Blackburne Property Group
Taskers
Gary Dempsey Developments
Urban Renewal:
Yagan Square – Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority
Environmental Excellence:
Rosehill Waters – Noahs Rosehill Waters Pty Ltd
Finalists:
Evermore Apartments – WGV
Yolk Property Group
Hartfield Managed Aquifer Recharge
City of Kalamunda
Seniors Living / Aged Care:
Margaret River Lifestyle Village – Building Development Group
Finalists:
Tuart Lakes Lifestyle Village
National Lifestyle Villages
Government & Public Use:
Scarborough Foreshore Redevelopment – Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority & City of Stirling
Finalists:
Rossiter Pavilion and Playing Field
City of Armadale
Retail, Commercial or Mixed-Use Development:
Hibernian Place + The Westin Perth – BGC Development
Residential Development:
Trinity @ Alkimos – LWP Property Group
Finalists:
Rosehill Waters
Noahs Rosehill Waters Pty Ltd
Eden Beach Estate
Satterley and Department of Communities
Masterplanned Development:
Lakelands Estate – Peet Limited
Finalists:
Newhaven
Stockland
UDIA Stockland Young Development Professional of the Year Award:
Mark Mackenzie – Bankwest
Finalists:
Aisha Chalmers, Emerge Associates
Fenualla O’Brien, Parcel Property
Julian Turco, Landcorp
Trent Will, Planning Solutions
UDIA Frasers Property Women in Leadership Award:
Vivienne Edwards, Wood & Grieve Engineers
Finalists:
Zanda Cameron, Roberts Day
Priya Correia, Mirvac
Sandra Klarich, Noahs Rosehill Waters
Tamara Smith, 360 Environmental