The Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (AILA) has announced the 2021 Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards winners.
On Thursday 17 June 2021, AILA presented seven Awards of Excellence and 21 Landscape Architecture Awards across 14 categories, highlighting projects that connected with the outdoors, featured play through discovery, enacted outstanding community engagement, and delivered sustainable place-based design solutions for future generations.
The jury commended outstanding individual contributions to the profession, particularly those that champion quality design for public open spaces, enable connected and stronger communities, and advocate for great environmental stewardship.
AILA Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards Jury Chair, Lauren Newton, said the jury applauded Queensland’s landscape architects for their commitment to generating opportunities and connections across the state.
“In true Queenslander spirit, we are embracing the difficulties we face together by re-connecting with our neighbours, discovering places in our own backyard and remaining optimistic for a better tomorrow,” Ms Newton said.
“Over the past 12 months, Landscape Architects have been reminded of the undeniable importance of green space, by seeing our community’s appreciation for the outdoors, as together we are drawn to our local parks and streets to exercise, to connect, or simply to get some fresh air.”
“Inspired by creating places that consider the broader environment, Queensland landscape architects are striving to deliver strategic design solutions that influence the overall community lifestyle,” she said.
“We’ve truly seen how the collective imaginations of landscape architects are shaping a bright and healthy future.”
AILA Queensland received a record number of 81 submissions from an impressive high calibre of landscape architects showcasing exceptional design throughout the state and industry.
The urban revitalisation of city nodes was highly commended in Brisbane with an Award of Excellence delivered across the Civic Landscape and Infrastructure categories for transformative projects such as Fish Lane and the Kingsford Smith Drive Upgrade.
This year the spotlight was on the state’s regional cities and towns with 11 regional projects taking out awards and an additional five Regional Achievement Awards received.
AILA Queensland President, David Uhlmann, said the awards recipients demonstrated a commitment to communities in their response to the needs of an increasingly growing population, creating natural and built form environments which prioritised the community’s health.
“The last 12 months have seen an increasing spotlight on the quality and quantity of our public realm. Cities around the world have been re-assessing the allocation of public space in response to changing use patterns necessitated by COVID-19,” said Mr Uhlmann.
“Many of the projects showcased in our awards programme this year show the lead role that Landscape Architects have in designing these places for people. From urban town centres to laneways, parks and playgrounds, from rehabilitated creek corridors to constructed wetlands, from campus master planning to residential backyards – the broad scope of the work we do is on display.”
“This year’s winners have set inspiring examples, putting the surrounding community at the forefront of the planning and execution, to create inclusive and liveable spaces that encourage and support human interaction even during the toughest of times,” he said.
“Collectively, recipients stood out as exceptional places which preserved environmental and historic landmarks, restored neglected urban nodes and provided spaces that bring communities together.”
Below is the full list of winners in the 2021 Queensland Landscape Architecture Awards. Queensland Award of Excellence and Landscape Architecture Award winners will gain automatic entry into National AILA Awards, to be held later this year followed by the International Landscape Architecture Festival.
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Civic Landscape
Project: Fish Lane Town Square
Landscape Architect: RPS
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Gardens
Project: Lucent
Landscape Architect: Fraser Coast Regional Council and Archipelago
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Health and Education
Project: Hillbrook Anglican School Campus Redevelopment
Landscape Architect: Vee Design
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Infrastructure
Project: Kingsford Smith Drive Upgrade Project
Landscape Architect: Lat27
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal & Yugara/Yugarapul
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Landscape Planning
Project: Southport Spit Masterplan
Landscape Architect: Aspect Studios
Aboriginal Nation: Bundjalung
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Parks and Open Spaces
Project: Munro Martin Parklands, Cairns
Landscape Architect: Andrew Prowse Landscape Architect Pty Ltd (Since merged with LA3 Landscape Architects)
Aboriginal Nation: Gimuy-walubarra Yidinji
Award: Award of Excellence
Category: Play Spaces
Project: The Magic Forest of Bradbury Park
Landscape Architect: Form Landscape Architects and Brisbane City Council
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Community Contribution
Project: Poona Community Infrastructure Plan
Landscape Architect: Fraser Coast Regional Council and Archipelago
Aboriginal Nation: Badtjala
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Gardens
Project: Riverbank House
Landscape Architect: Wilson Architects
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Health and Education
Project: Surgical, Treatment and Rehabilition Service (STARS) and Public Realm, Herston Quarter
Landscape Architect: Hassell
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal, Jagera & Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Infrastructure
Project: HOTA Green Bridge
Landscape Architect: City of Gold Coast and Archipelago with Cusp
Aboriginal Nation: Bundjalung
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Land Management
Project: Ellendale
Landscape Architect: Place Design Group
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera Nation of the Turrbal People
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Parks and Open Space
Project: Riverside Green, South Bank Parklands
Landscape Architect: Hassell
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal & Jagera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Parks and Open Space
Project: Warril Parkland
Landscape Architect: Place Design Group
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera Ugarapul
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Parks and Open Space
Project: Gladstone East Shores Auckland Point
Landscape Architect: Urbis Pty Ltd
Aboriginal Nation: Gureng Gureng
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Play Spaces
Project: Little Roo’s Playground, Whitfield State School
Landscape Architect: Landplan Landscape Architecture
Aboriginal Nation: Gimuy-walubarra Yidinji
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Play Spaces
Project: Kawana Waters State College Prep Play Space
Landscape Architect: Greenedge Design
Aboriginal Nation: Gubbi Gubbi
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Play Spaces
Project: Bradbury Park Scooter Track
Landscape Architect: Form Landscape Architects and Brisbane City Council
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Research, Policy and Communications
Project: Guide to Green Building Elements
Landscape Architect: Lat27
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal & Yugara/Yugarapul
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Research, Policy and Communications
Project: Is There a Better Approach to Providing Urban Greenspace?
Landscape Architect: The CityGreen Lab Pty Ltd
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal, Jagera & Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Research, Policy and Communications
Project: The Australian Main Street in a Post-COVID-19 World
Landscape Architect: Urbis Pty Ltd
Aboriginal Nation: N/A
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Small Projects
Project: The Mill Interim Activation
Landscape Architect: Moreton Bay Regional Council and Archipelago
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Small Projects
Project: The Magic Forest of Bradbury Park
Landscape Architect: Form Landscape Architects and Brisbane City Council
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Tourism
Project: Elderslie Street Winton
Landscape Architect: RPS
Aboriginal Nation: Koa Country
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Tourism
Project: Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame
Landscape Architect: O2LA
Aboriginal Nation: Iningai
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Urban Design
Project: Caloundra Main Street Urban Revitalisation
Landscape Architect: Sunshine Coast Council
Aboriginal Nation: Kabi Kabi
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Urban Design
Project: Carl Street Urban Common
Landscape Architect: Brisbane City Council – City Projects Office
Aboriginal Nation: Turrbal, Jagera & Yuggera
Award: Landscape Architecture Award
Category: Urban Design
Project: Logan Central Civic and Community Precinct Plan
Landscape Architect: Logan City Council and Archipelago
Aboriginal Nation: Yuggera
Award: Regional Achievement Award
Category: Regional Achievement
Project: Sunshine Coast – Caloundra Main Street Urban Revitalisation
Landscape Architect: Sunshine Coast Council
Aboriginal Nation: Kabi Kabi
Award: Regional Achievement Award
Category: Regional Achievement
Project: Gold Coast – Southport Spit Masterplan
Landscape Architect: Aspect Studios
Aboriginal Nation: Bundjalung
Award: Regional Achievement Award
Category: Regional Achievement
Project: Central Queensland – Eromanga Township
Landscape Architect: CUSP
Aboriginal Nation: Wangkumara
Award: Regional Achievement Award
Category: Regional Achievement
Project: Central Queensland – Gladstone East Shores Auckland Point
Landscape Architect: Urbis Pty Ltd
Aboriginal Nation: Gureng Gureng
Award: Regional Achievement Award
Category: Regional Achievement
Project: North Queensland – Townsville Botanic Gardens Masterplan 2020-2030
Landscape Architect: Tract
Aboriginal Nation: Bindal & Wulgurukaba