Queensland Industrial Relations Minister, Grace Grace, has named this year’s finalists in the 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards, with 35 finalists spanning across 10 different categories.
Ms Grace said the awards aim to recognise outstanding organisations and individuals doing great things for Queensland when it comes to work health and safety, rehabilitation and return to work.
“This year’s finalists have been selected by our expert judges from around 150 entries,” Ms Grace said, “I congratulate the exceptional efforts of all the impressive Queensland businesses and individuals who submitted an entry this year.”
The Minister was pleased that this year’s finalists hail from all parts of the state, for example, the injured worker achievement category is dominated by brave individuals from the north (in places like Cairns, Cannonvale and Cungulla), whilst one of five finalists in the Best Workplace Health and Wellbeing Initiative Category is Toowoomba-based drilling company Easternwell.
“These awards are a platform to share ideas and solutions with others so that all working Queenslanders can go home safely to their families at the end of each day,” she said. The judges also congratulated all entrants on the quality of entries and the level of innovation, leadership and commitment shown by Queensland businesses and individuals state-wide.
The winners of the event will be recognised and celebrated for their outstanding work health and safety and return to work achievements, with the chance to win up to $2000 prize money per category, amongst a list of other great networking benefits.
A full list of winners in the 2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards will be announced in October.
More information on these awards and a list of previous award winners can be found here.
2018 Safe Work and Return to Work Awards – Finalists:
Category 1 – Best solution to an identified work health and safety issue
- John Holland Pty Ltd (M/L organisation) – Fortitude Valley
- Christmas Creek Cattle Company (S/M organisation) – Rolleston
- Fulton Hogan – Stapylton
Category two – Best individual contribution to work health and safety
- Laurel Johnson – Simonds Homes Pty Ltd – Melbourne
- Naomi Kemp – The University of Queensland – Graceville
- Wes Johnston – John Holland Pty Ltd – Fortitude Valley
Category three – Best solution to an identified electrical safety issue
- T. Automation Solutions – Nerang
- The BGW Group – Pinkenba
- SDF Electrical Pty Ltd – Sunnybank Hills
- Icon Co – Milton
Category four – Most significant improvement to work health and safety performance
- Gateway Motorway Services – Murarrie
- Mitchell Services – Seventeen Mile Rocks
- Skyline Landscape Services – Nerang
- NRG Gladstone Power Station – Gladstone
Category five – Best workplace health and wellbeing initiative
- Bama Group – Bungalow
- Scentre Group – Upper Coomera
- Easternwell – Toowoomba
- A&L Windows – Stapylton
- Ventia Utility Services – Pinkenba
Category six – Best demonstrated leadership in work health and safety
- Christmas Creek Cattle Company – Rolleston
- Simonds Homes Pty Ltd
- Mitchell Services – Seventeen Mile Rocks
- Scentre Group – Upper Coomera
Category seven – Injured worker achievement awards
- Rebecca Metcalf – Good Shepherd Home, Cungulla
- David Anderson – The Watersports Guys, Cannonvale
- Katherine Fenech – Queensland Ambulance Service, Cairns
Category eight – Best rehabilitation and return to work management system
- SEE Civil Pty Ltd – Helensvale
- Mater Health Services – South Brisbane
- Bunnings, Upper Mount Gravatt
- Lunar Mining Services and BMA Broadmeadows Mine – Emerald
Category nine – Best individual contribution to rehabilitation and return to work
- Timothy Gallagher – Kelly Services, Brisbane
- Janelle Paton – Hastings Deering, Paget
- Alistair Jackson – The Good Guys Discount Warehouse, Essendon Fields
Category ten – Best demonstrated leadership in return to work
- Tim Gallagher – Kelly Services, Brisbane
- Mater Health Service, South Brisbane