From the rugged Tasmanian coast to the soaring skyscrapers of Spring Street, the winners of the 2018 Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) National Architecture Awards derive from all areas of the country, revealing how a defined sense of place, commitment to sustainability and professional ingenuity continue to drive innovation and transformation in Australian architectural practice.
The winners of 12 named awards, 20 national awards and eight national commendations were revealed at an event in Melbourne late last week.
According to the jury, regional projects were once again well-represented on the winner’s list, demonstrating that award-winning design is not confined to the major metropolitan centres.
Jury chair and Immediate Past President, Richard Kirk, said the awards provided an opportunity to reflect on how Australia’s diverse landscapes, urban environments and economic conditions influence and inform our architecture, enriching our culture.
“The opportunity to visit each project was priceless and illustrated the vibrant, creative, intelligent and uniquely Australian work our architects are producing,” Mr Kirk said.
“Projects at this level are all accomplished but it was those that could demonstrate their value broadly, beyond the limits of the brief and the confines of the site, which were nationally recognised.”
“Most impressive were projects that established new design benchmarks and whose influence can be of value to the broader community, leading to positive change in our built environment,” he commented.
Mr Kirk further said that for the jury it was important that all the awarded projects implemented sustainability initiatives at a conceptual level, taking a holistic approach.
“It was impressive to see the growing sophistication and ingenuity in this domain,” he added.
This year, the architects at GHDWoodhead took out the prestigious Harry Seidler Award (Commercial Architecture Category) for their work on the Barwon Water Headquarters in Geelong. In receiving the project outline, GHDWoodhead were asked to completely transform the building, aiming to make it more energy-efficient, flexible and contemporary for the water authority’s 100 employees.
To achieve this aim, the architects designed a building which makes the best use of daylight and key views, is wrapped in a high-performance skin which encompasses a double-glazed thermally isolated curtain wall system, and also provides ‘much needed’ additional floor space for enhanced staff amenities and working environments.
It was also noted that entries in the ‘Public Architecture and Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing’ category, were especially strong this year, presenting ‘an array of formidable projects’ that demonstrated ‘great diversity, innovation and maturity’.
Lastly, one of this year’s ‘most moving projects’ was the winner of the Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture, krakani lumi (place of rest) by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania. The jury described the three-part experience as a work of genuine collaboration between the traditional owners and architects, ‘a compelling example of excellence in architecture and respect’.
In the end, National President Clare Cousins congratulated all award recipients and finalists for their valuable contribution to Australian architectural practice.
“In Australia, we have developed our own brand of architecture that defines who we are and where we come from,” she said.
“These awards are the most recognised and competitive in the industry. They are peer-judged and involve an exhaustive selection process, with site visits to shortlisted projects, allowing the jury to experience the quality of the work firsthand.”
“They showcase the continuing evolution and diversity of our craft and the changing needs of our society, illustrating the vital role architecture plays in the lives of all Australians,” she said.
Below is a full list of winners in the 2018 AIA National Architecture Awards
Commercial Architecture
The Harry Seidler Award – Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead (VIC) National Award – International House Sydney by Tzannes (NSW) National Commendation – Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by HASSELL (ACT) National Commendation – Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner (NSW)
Educational Architecture
The Daryl Jackson Award – New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC) National Award – Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects (VIC) National Award – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus (NSW) National Commendation – Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by iredale pedersen hook architects (WA)
Enduring Architecture
National Award – Townsville Courts of Law – Edmund Sheppard Building by Hall, Phillips and Wilson Architects Pty Ltd (QLD)
Heritage
The Lachlan Macquarie Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney (NSW) National Award – The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects (WA)
Interior Architecture
The Emil Sodersten Award – 75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW) National Award – Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture (ACT) National Award – Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects (VIC) National Commendation – Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre by BVN (QLD)
International Architecture
The Jørn Utzon Award – Australian Embassy Bangkok by BVN (Thailand) Australian Award – School-in-a-Box by Stephen Collier Architects (PNG)
Public Architecture
The Sir Zelman Cowen Award – Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart (VIC) National Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney (NSW) National Award – Optus Stadium by HASSELL COX HKS (WA) National Award – Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates (NSW)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award – Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects (NSW) National Award – Gibbon St by Cavill Architects (QLD) National Commendation – King Bill by Austin Maynard Architects (VIC)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
The Robin Boyd Award – House on the Coast by Sean Godsell Architects (VIC) National Award – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW) National Commendation – Compound House by March Studio (VIC)
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Frederick Romberg Award – 35 Spring Street by Bates Smart (VIC) National Award – Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture (VIC) National Award – Short Lane by Woods Bagot (NSW) National Commendation – Campbell Street by DKO Architecture and SLAB (VIC) National Commendation – M3565 Main Beach by Virginia Kerridge Architect (QLD)
Small Project Architecture
The Nicholas Murcutt Award – krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania (TAS) National Award – Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect (WA) National Award – Northshore Pavilion by Anna O’Gorman Architect (QLD)
Sustainable Architecture
The David Oppenheim Award – Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture (VIC) National Award – Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead (VIC) National Award – Synergy by BVN (ACT)
Urban Design
The Walter Burley Griffin Award – Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL/HASSELL + Populous (NSW)
National Award – New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC)
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
The COLORBOND® Award – Optus Stadium by HASSELL COX HKS (WA)
People’s Choice Award
Winner – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture