The shortlist for the coveted Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards has just been announced. The selected projects were chosen from 975 projects across 14 categories nationally and abroad.
Following the Chapter Architecture Awards announcements earlier this year, 203 projects were deemed eligible for national judging, with a shortlist of 70 announced to the public late last Friday.
Jury chair and Immediate Past President, Richard Kirk, said each project visit was an experience of delight and surprise and could have not been substituted for experiencing the building itself.
“These visits provided a unique experience made all the richer by the opportunity to engage with the architects and in almost all instances their clients.”
The jury was impressed by the wide array of sustainability initiatives being adopted by Australian architects and a growing sophistication and confident inventiveness used in their implementation. Entries in the public architecture and multi-residential housing categories were of particular note in 2018, with Mr Kirk voicing that these entries were all formidable projects, diverse in scale, function and complexity.
“This national overview provided an opportunity to reflect on how Australia’s vastly different landscapes, urban conditions and economic circumstances influence the work we saw,” Mr Kirk shared, “the jury was aware that in comparing work with such differences in location, complexity or budget it was important for there to be consensus of view as to how each project responded to the criteria.”
“We were impressed by these projects that established new design benchmarks that can be of value to the broader community and through that influence see a positive change resonate in our built environment.”
The 2018 award winners will be announced at the National Architecture Awards ceremony in Melbourne on Thursday 1 November. Launching on World Architecture Day, Monday 1 October, the annual People’s Choice Award will give members of the public the opportunity to vote for their favourite residential project from the shortlist.
Here is the full shortlist for the 2018 National Architecture Awards:
Commercial Architecture (7)
Australian Federal Police Forensics and Data Centre by HASSELL (ACT)
Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner (NSW)
Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead (VIC)
International House Sydney by Tzannes (NSW)
krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania (TAS)
Mac 01 by Circa Morris-Nunn Architects (TAS)
The Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi (SA)
Educational Architecture (7)
Highgate Primary School New Teaching Building by iredale pedersen hook architects (WA)
Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus (NSW)
Monash University Learning and Teaching Building by John Wardle Architects (VIC)
New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC)
The Science Place by HASSELL (QLD)
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables by Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)
Enduring Architecture (4)
Allendale Square by Cameron Chisholm and Nicol (WA)
BOWALI Visitor Centre, Kakadu by Troppo Architects (NT)
St Thomas Aquinas Church, Charnwood by Mitchell/Guirgola and Thorp Architects (ACT)
Townsville Courts of Law – Edmund Sheppard Building by Hall, Phillips & Wilson Architects Pty Ltd (QLD)
Heritage (6)
Iuwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania (Tas)
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney (NSW)
Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture (ACT)
The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects (WA)
The Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi (SA)
Victorian College of the Arts former Mounted Police Stables by Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)
Interior Architecture (8)
75 Myrtle Street, Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects (NSW)
105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane (TAS)
Gold Coast Sports and Leisure Centre by BVN (QLD)
Our Lady of Good Counsel Church Deepdene by Law Architects (VIC)
Monaro Mall, Canberra Centre by Universal Design Studio and Mather Architecture (ACT)
Monash University Teaching and Learning Building by John Wardle Architects (VIC)
New Academic Street, RMIT by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC)
The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects (WA)
International Architecture (4)
Australian Embassy Bangkok by BVN (Thailand)
House 412 by Pulina Ponnamperuma+Robust Architecture Workshop (Sri Lanka)
New Wings at The Asian Civilisations Museum by GreenhilLi (Singapore)
School-in-a-Box by Stephen Collier Architects (Papua New Guinea)
Public Architecture (10)
Adelaide Convention Centre Redevelopment: East by Woods Bagot (SA)
Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley with Bates Smart (VIC)
Blackwater Aquatic Centre by Liquid Blu Architects (QLD)
Bunjil Place by fjmt (VIC)
Garden Cemetery Chapel by Susan Dugdale and Associates (NT)
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney (NSW)
Optus Stadium by HASSELL COX HKS (WA)
Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates (NSW)
Synergy by BVN (ACT)
The Cadogan Song School by Palassis Architects (WA)
Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions) (5)
Gibbon St by Cavill Architects (QLD)
King Bill by Austin Maynard Architects (VIC)
Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects (NSW)
Mawhera Extension by Preston Lane (TAS)
orange ave by vittinoAshe (WA)
Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (10)
Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects (TAS)
Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture (NSW)
Carpenter-Hall House by Russell Hall Architects (QLD)
Coastal Garden House by Neeson Murcutt Architects (NSW)
Compound House by March Studio (VIC)
House on the Coast by Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)
Park House by Kerstin Thompson Architects (VIC)
PR House by Architects Ink (SA)
Stradbroke House by Tim Bennetton Architects in association with Gabriel Poole (QLD)
Towers Road House by Wood Marsh Architecture (VIC)
Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (9)
35 Spring St by Bates Smart (VIC)
Campbell Street by DKO Architecture and SLAB (VIC)
Ivy Apartments, WEST by Davis + Davis Architects (SA)
Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture (VIC)
M3565 Main Beach by Virginia Kerridge Architect (QLD)
Short Lane by Woods Bagot (NSW)
Spire Residences by John Wardle Architects (QLD)
The Bottleyard by MJA Studio (WA)
The Rochford by Fox Johnston (NSW)
Small Project Architecture (6)
Bugiga Hiker Camp – Grampians National Park by Sean Godsell Architects (VIC)
Cottesloe Lobby and Landscape by Simon Pendal Architect (WA)
krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania (TAS)
Northshore Pavilion by Anna O’Gorman Architect (QLD)
Sorrento Visitor Centre by Workshop Architecture (VIC)
The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects (NSW)
Sustainable Architecture (12)
Barwon Water by GHDWoodhead (VIC)
Blackwater Aquatic Centre by Liquid Blu Architects (QLD)
Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects (TAS)
International House Sydney by Tzannes (NSW)
Joynton Avenue Creative Centre and Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney (NSW)
New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC)
Nightingale 1 by Breathe Architecture (VIC)
Optus Stadium by HASSELL COX HKS (WA)
Synergy by BVN (ACT)
The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects (NSW)
The Darling Building by Williams Burton Leopardi (SA)
The Science Place by HASSELL (QLD)
Urban Design (4)
Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL/HASSELL + Populous (NSW)
Gold Coast Sports Precinct by BVN (QLD)
New Academic Street, RMIT University by Lyons with NMBW Architecture Studio, Harrison and White, MvS Architects and Maddison Architects (VIC)
Scarborough Beach Pool by Christou Design Group (WA)
COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (4)
Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects (TAS)
Bugiga Hiker Camp – Grampians National Park by Sean Godsell Architect (VIC)
Gold Coast Sports Precinct by BVN (QLD)
Optus Stadium by HASSELL COX HKS (WA)